Sunday, October 25, 2026
Ghana Fact
  • Who We Are
    • About Us
    • How we work
    • Submit a claim to check
    • Partners
    • Our Team
    • Funding
    • Principles
    • Corrections
    • Privacy Policy
    • Press Releases
  • Contact
  • Home
    • Latest
    • Trending
  • Governance
  • DisinfoLab
    • Narrative Reports
    • Scams & Spam
  • Politics
    • Election 2020
    • Election 2024
  • Economy
  • Health
    • COVID-19
  • Environment
  • AI & Deepfakes
No Result
View All Result
Ghana Fact
  • Home
    • Latest
    • Trending
  • Governance
  • DisinfoLab
    • Narrative Reports
    • Scams & Spam
  • Politics
    • Election 2020
    • Election 2024
  • Economy
  • Health
    • COVID-19
  • Environment
  • AI & Deepfakes
No Result
View All Result
Ghana Fact
No Result
View All Result
Home Health

FACT-CHECK: Red onions do not cure COVID-19

ghanafactbyghanafact
April 20, 2021
in Health, COVID-19
Reading Time: 2 mins read
A A
FACT-CHECK: Red onions do not cure COVID-19 - Ghana Fact
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on ThreadsWhatsApp

Claim: Red onions can be used to cure COVID-19

Source: WhatsApp video

Verdict: FALSE

Researched by Gifty Tracy Aminu

A 3 minutes and 19 seconds long video being shared on WhatsApp shows a woman claiming to have used red onions to cure herself of COVID-19.

The woman who identified herself as a Cameroonian is seen demonstrating how to use the red onion treatment and further recommends the remedy to the public. “I have seen that the rate at which Coronavirus has taken over Cameroon, it is just getting alarming.” She said.

RelatedNews

Ministry of Health declares Yellow Fever outbreak in Upper West Region - Ghana Fact

Ministry of Health declares Yellow Fever outbreak in Upper West Region

Prostate Cancer Awareness Month: What to know about Ghana's second most common male cancer - Ghana Fact

Prostate Cancer Awareness Month: What to know about Ghana’s second most common male cancer

FALSE: Ghana recorded a confirmed case of Ebola in the past - Ghana Fact

WHO declares Ebola a Public Health Emergency of International Concern 

FACT-CHECK: NPP MP’s claim that COVID levy still in force despite repeal notice in 2026 budget is Misleading - Ghana Fact

FACT-CHECK: NPP MP’s claim that COVID levy still in force despite repeal notice in 2026 budget is Misleading

FACT-CHECK: Red onions do not cure COVID-19

 

Describing the remedy as magic, she claims to have recovered from COVID-19 after strapping thinly sliced red onions to her chest for three days.

“I had corona in me and this is what I did. I couldn’t breathe … it was just so alarming… then I just thought of this red onion remedy that I saw on social media and I tried it and it worked like magic for three days”.

 

Fact-Check

In response to the claim, the World Health Organization (WHO) told GhanaFact that onions cannot be used for the treatment of any kind of ailment.

“Onions cannot cure COVID-19, cancer, malaria or any other medical ailment at all. Although, eating them may have some antioxidant value that could improve the immune system”.

The best way to defend against COVID-19 is sticking to proven prevention measures like regularly washing your hands with soap, wearing a mask, and keeping safe social distances, and of course, getting a COVID-19 vaccine when your turn comes, the WHO said.

In the early days of Ghana’s COVID-19 outbreak, GhanaFact verified a similar claim which suggested that chewing raw onion can cure Coronavirus.

“Grind onions into a paste and give it to a coronavirus victim to ingest and I promise the patient will recover. If the patient can also chew raw onions, they should do that, and I assure you of your recovery.” The author of the claim partly said.

However, a Communications Adviser at the World Health Organization Regional Office for Africa, Collins Boakye-Agyemang said: “it is not true.”

 

Verdict

The claim that red onions can be used to cure COVID-19 is FALSE.

 

Continue Reading
Tags: COVID-19Ghana Fact-CheckWHO
ShareTweetShareSend

Related Posts

Ministry of Health declares Yellow Fever outbreak in Upper West Region - Ghana Fact

Ministry of Health declares Yellow Fever outbreak in Upper West Region

Prostate Cancer Awareness Month: What to know about Ghana's second most common male cancer - Ghana Fact

Prostate Cancer Awareness Month: What to know about Ghana’s second most common male cancer

FALSE: Ghana recorded a confirmed case of Ebola in the past - Ghana Fact

WHO declares Ebola a Public Health Emergency of International Concern 

FACT-CHECK: President Mahama’s claim that NCDs account for 42% of all deaths in Ghana is partly true - Ghana Fact

FACT-CHECK: President Mahama’s claim that NCDs account for 42% of all deaths in Ghana is partly true

Explainer: All you need to know about the Free Primary Healthcare Programme - Ghana Fact

Explainer: All you need to know about the Free Primary Healthcare Programme

Climate Change, a driver of global health threats - President Mahama warns - Ghana Fact

Climate Change, a driver of global health threats – President Mahama warns

Load More

Most Recent

john boadu npp national chairman

Has the NPP produced over 1,000 MPs? John Boadu’s claim fact-checked

FactSpace West Africa’s 1M views milestone on TikTok - Highlights of an impactful reel journey so far

FactSpace West Africa’s 1M views milestone on TikTok – Highlights of an impactful reel journey so far 

2026 Trafficking in Persons Report | Analyzing the role of online scam operations

2026 Trafficking in Persons report | Analyzing the role of online scam operations

FACT-CHECK: Is Ghana the safest country in West Africa?

FACT-CHECK: Is Ghana the safest country in West Africa?

Load More

Most Popular

john boadu npp national chairman

Has the NPP produced over 1,000 MPs? John Boadu’s claim fact-checked

South Korea and Japan are not offering $75000 for Black Men to impregnate their women - Ghana Fact

South Korea and Japan are not offering $75000 for Black Men to impregnate their women

FACT-CHECK: Viral photo of Ibrahim Traore's family is manipulated - Ghana Fact

FACT-CHECK: Viral photo of Ibrahim Traore’s family is manipulated 

True! US dollar did not hit GH¢17 under the last NPP government - Ghana Fact

True! US dollar did not hit GH¢17 under the last NPP government

Load More
Ghana Facts - factscheck

GhanaFact is a project by FactSpace West Africa aimed at curbing the spread of disinformation on traditional and social media.

Follow Us

Browse Articles

  • AI & Deepfakes
  • DisinfoLab
    • Narrative Reports
    • Scams & Spam
  • Economy
  • Election 2020
  • Election 2024
  • Environment
  • General News
  • Governance
  • Health
    • COVID-19
  • Other Checks
  • Politics
  • Press Releases
  • Promise Meter

Contact

Address: P. O. Box AB 521, Abeka-Lapaz, Accra

WhatsApp: +233 244 49 9971

Email: info@ghanafact.com

Memberships

Memberships
  • Submit a claim to verify
  • Contact
  • Corrections
  • Team
  • About
  • Funding
  • How we work
  • Partners
  • Principles
  • Sitemap
  • Privacy Policy

© 2025 Ghana Fact - All rights reserved - Web development by EnspireFX Websites.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
    • Latest
    • Trending
  • Governance
  • DisinfoLab
    • Narrative Reports
    • Scams & Spam
  • Politics
    • Election 2020
    • Election 2024
  • Economy
  • Health
    • COVID-19
  • Environment
  • AI & Deepfakes